Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2012 [5] May 29: Ettyville SuperSpin (Mids) Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:12 am    Post subject: TOSS 2012 [5] May 29: Ettyville SuperSpin (Mids) Reply with quote

More farmland, and even more of it! This week, the TOSS season returns to Ettyville, with
TOSS 2012 [5] / QB Challenge 2.2
May 29th
at Ettyville SuperSpin (Mid).
All disc golfers are welcome!
Tournament Central is near the barn, and
The round starts at 6:15.
BE AT THE COURSE BY 6:00PM TO REGISTER!
Fees are $5
Exact change appreciated.
Green Fees are $5
This week's TD: Mark Atos

Details about TOSS 2012 [5]:
  • We will be playing Holes 1-18 from the Mid tees.
  • This is WEEK 2 of QB Challenge 2.
  • TOSS is operating an Ace Pool as a fundraiser for the Capital Classic 2012. $2.00 gets you in the pool, with $1.00 from each entry going to the Capital Classic. Ace pools not won carry over to the following week's TOSS event. See Mark Atos for more details.
  • Directions to the Ettyville Super Spin Disc Golf Course are here: Directions
  • If you haven't paid for your 2012 ODGC membership yet, members of the ODGC executive committee will be on hand to receive your fees / dues at the course.



Out of Bounds
All crops are OB. OB line is the first row of crops, no matter how underdeveloped. They can come into play on #1,2,3,4,5,7,8,10,17, and 18.
Hole # 5. OB left defined by the long strip of grass seperating 5 and 7. OB starts at the small clump of trees at the beginning of the grass strip. Left of that or in it, and you're OB.
Hole # 6. Water is OB.
Hole # 7. OB left defined by the long strip of grass seperating 5 and 7. OB ends at the small clump of trees at the end of the grass strip. Left of that or in it, and you're OB.
Hole # 18. OB is long grass along parallel and adjacent to the road. Also, the ditch/long grass in front of the green.
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Thu May 31, 2012 12:56 pm; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2012 [5]
29/05/2012 18:15:00
QB 2.2
Conditions: Partly Cloudy
Temp: 23C
Wind: S 15 km/h
20 players participated in this round.
Action from Ettyville Super Spin.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Pytel, John 6917.851.2
2Vallee, Andrew 574.252.8
3Prange, Cyle 584.653.4
4Visser, Carl 56+24.054.0
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus 616.554.5
6Fisher, Kyle 638.254.8
7Hale, Rob 7115.455.6
8VanZandwyk, Dan 8326.057.0
9Doucette, Rob 645.558.5
10Atos, Mark 7212.559.5
11Lariviere, Jeff 65+27.459.6
12Weirdsma, Alex 7717.259.8
13Kilpatrick, Shane 654.660.4
14Darcovich, Ken 643.460.6
15Lewis, Jeff 7513.961.1
16Kauffman, Andrew 708.461.6
17Bourgeois, Paul 7814.863.2
18Seguin, Serge 728.563.5
19Sivyer, Stacie 7511.363.7
20Schnobb, Gavin 799.769.3


Congratulations to tonight's winners, John, Andrew, Cyle, and Carl!

This was the second week of the second quarterback challenge of the season.
The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Visser, Carl5558-113
2Vallee, Andrew5957-116
3Prange, Cyle6058-118
4Darcovich, Ken5764-121
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus6161-122
6Kilpatrick, Shane5865-123
7Doucette, Rob6064-124
8Lariviere, Jeff5967-126
9Kauffman, Andrew5870-128
10Seguin, Serge5772-129
11Atos, Mark6372-135
12Hale, Rob6671-137
13Pytel, John7069-139
14Weirdsma, Alex7077-147
15VanZandwyk, Dan8383-166

_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:29 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:13 am    Post subject: Preregistration List Reply with quote

Pre-Registration is now open! It will close at 2:00pm, Tuesday, May 29th.

Pre-Registered Players:
1. Mark Atos
2. Jeff Lariviere
3. Holly DeCoste
4.
5. Rob Hale
6. Shane Kilpatrick
7. Claus Reitlingshoefer
8. Carl Visser
9. Steve Crane
10. Andrew Vallee
11. Serge Seguin
12. John Pytel
13. Paul Bourgeois
14. Cyle Prange
15. Andrew Kauffman
16. Dan VanZandwyk
17. Alex Weirdsma
18. Gavin Schnobb
19. Stacie Sivyer
20. Rob Doucette
21. Jeff Lewis
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Tue May 29, 2012 12:50 pm; edited 13 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3422
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup. me in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll be there.
If anyone wants to make a slight detour at the Vanier Parkway mark, my shitty car and I would appreciate it.
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Circles
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 10 May 2011
Posts: 161
Location: Pontiac

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in...

Errol
_________________
"That wasn't an ace; well it was, but it wasn't." Brother A. Jefrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycarguyrob
Driver


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 485
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup
_________________
HEY "why's he sandbagging in the fastlane"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

25 and a half hours left to preregister!
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3703
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and you can come see some of the damage the Friday night storm did... neighbours barn blew down. eek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8273

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in.....too bad to hear about the barn. that must be costly
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the Hole 4 basket in the old position in the field, or the new position in the path through to 8 fairway?
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3703
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:
Is the Hole 4 basket in the old position in the field, or the new position in the path through to 8 fairway?


Currently it's in the same position which is considered the "spring position" (dry and to the right) .

I'm going to quickly go around the front nine tonight. If it's dry enough I may put it back to the path to 8 but it won't be as deep as you see on OD tour or Pelican.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ken Darcovich
GOAT Champion


Joined: 14 Jun 1999
Posts: 2613
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey All,

Well be guests on the upcoming wknd, and wanted to give a beginner friendly disc with an ODGC logo as a gift to our hosts. Does anyone have either a brand new Teebird or Roc with the ODGC stamp on it I could buy?? If so, please bring it to Ettyville tomorrow.

thanks,
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
clausr
MOD Champion


Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 1486
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ken Darcovich wrote:
Hey All,

Well be guests on the upcoming wknd, and wanted to give a beginner friendly disc with an ODGC logo as a gift to our hosts. Does anyone have either a brand new Teebird or Roc with the ODGC stamp on it I could buy?? If so, please bring it to Ettyville tomorrow.

thanks,
Ken


Email'd.
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pre Reg please.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Nicest of The Damned
Ace Race Champion


Joined: 20 Apr 2011
Posts: 346

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in, assuming I can find a ride.

Speaking of which, anyone passing near or through centretown with an empty seat?
_________________
Don't you miss the days when you used to be nostalgic?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pre register me for more Ettyville goodtimes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Andrew
Driver


Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
surge
Champion of Chains


Joined: 06 Sep 2004
Posts: 2962
Location: With my discs!

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In, please deduct the fee from my credits.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts