Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2012 [2] May 8 : Kanata DGC Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DanPhillips
Ice Bowl Champion


Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 473

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thumber wrote:
LeppyR64 wrote:
lissyssil wrote:
The Ace Pot in Support of the Capital Classic sits unclaimed at thirteen dollars. Bring your toonies for a chance to win it!


Toonies? Thirteen?


half gets raked by the CC each week


Correct. Half the new money each week goes to the Capital Classic. The other half grows the pot.

andros wrote:
I made an extra dollar donation last week.
Indeed you did. Did you want that to go to the pot, or to the CC?
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:

andros wrote:
I made an extra dollar donation last week.
Indeed you did. Did you want that to go to the pot, or to the CC?


CC for shizzo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andros wrote:
lissyssil wrote:

andros wrote:
I made an extra dollar donation last week.
Indeed you did. Did you want that to go to the pot, or to the CC?


CC for shizzo.


Rockin'! Ace Pot sits at thirteen dollahs!
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
st-ACE
Big-Arm


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 933
Location: Wakefield, Quebec, CA

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Preregistration is now closed!

If you are not on the preregistration list on page 1, you must be at kanata and registered by 6:00pm. The round will start at 6:15 SHARP.


Last edited by andros on Tue May 08, 2012 1:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andros wrote:

Pre-registered Participants:

1. Andrew Vallée
2. Carl Visser
3. Holly DeCoste
4. Shane Kilpatrick
5. Mark Atos
6. Jeff Larivière
7. Claus Reitlingshoefer
8. Rob Hale
9. Errol Melançon
10. Cyle Prange
11. Dan Phillips
12. Rob Doucette
13. Stacie Sivyer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2012 [2]
2012-05-08 18:15:00
QB 1.2
Conditions: Overcast
Temp: 15°C
Wind: W 7 km/h
21 players participated in this round.
Action from Kanata DGC

Congratulations to our winners:

1. Andrew Kauffman
2. Errol Melançon
3. Holly DeCoste
4. Rob Doucette


Full results to follow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may seem obvious when speaking of The Tyrant, but Andros, you ran a tight ship tonight. Well done.









(Even if my card had a ridiculously shitty deadwalk)
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Paul Bourgeois
ODGC Tuesday Night Coordinator


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 1687
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2012 [2]
08/05/2012 18:15:00
QB 1.2
Conditions: Overcast. Light Drizzle
Temp: 15°C
Wind: W 7 km/h
21 players participated in this round.
Action from Kanata DGC.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Kauffman, Andrew 459.135.9
2DeCoste, Holly 5518.136.9
3Doucette, Rob 435.637.4
4Melancon, Errol 6022.337.7
5Kilpatrick, Shane 434.938.1
6Weirdsma, Alex 5717.040.0
7Prange, Cyle 454.340.7
8Atos, Mark 5312.140.9
9Vallee, Andrew 464.241.8
9Latreille, Matt 5917.241.8
11Lewis, Jeff 5614.042.0
12Visser, Carl 463.942.1
13Reitlingshoefer, Claus 496.542.5
13Hale, Rob 5815.542.5
15Lariviere, Jeff 507.242.8
16VanZandwyk, Dan 6724.142.9
17Dolliver, Dan 5713.643.4
18Schnobb, Gavin 549.144.9
19Phillips, Dan 559.945.1
20Sivyer, Stacie 5711.345.7
21Seguin, Serge 598.850.2



Congratulations to tonight's winners, Andrew, Errol, Holly, and Rob!

This was the second week of the first quarterback challenge of the season.
The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Vallee, Andrew4946-95
2Visser, Carl5146-97
3Prange, Cyle5345-98
4Kilpatrick, Shane5743-100
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus5549-104
5Lariviere, Jeff5450-104
7Phillips, Dan5255-107
8Dolliver, Dan5857-115
9Atos, Mark6353-116
9DeCoste, Holly6155-116
11Lewis, Jeff6156-117
11Seguin, Serge5859-117
13Weirdsma, Alex6257-119
14Hale, Rob6258-120
15Latreille, Matt6259-121
16Melancon, Errol6660-126
17VanZandwyk, Dan6867-135


The action continues at Camp Fortune next Tuesday. It's the place to be on Tuesday!


Last edited by Paul Bourgeois on Sat May 12, 2012 6:49 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holly D wrote:

(Even if my card had a ridiculously shitty deadwalk)


cry baby

And thumbsup to the quickest TOSS results post ever! What is that, 3 hours from the final horn?
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jefrey A. Brother wrote:

And thumbsup to the quickest TOSS results post ever! What is that, 3 hours from the final horn?


I must say Bourgy's user friendly data entry form is a breeze to use. thumbsup

Also I was curious to see where the field was going into QB 1.3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andros wrote:
Also I was curious to see where the field was going into QB 1.3.


Looking a lot better the '012 QB1 than we did in last year's.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jefrey A. Brother wrote:
Looking a lot better the '012 QB1 than we did in last year's.
Nice data mining, JAB! Weather in week one last year was terrible.
It says 7, but I remember it as 2.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Paul Bourgeois
ODGC Tuesday Night Coordinator


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 1687
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

An explanation about the results for this week and last:

The before this round was played, the database did not include round results for Falling Colours. Thanks, Dan, Alex, and Mark for bringing this to my attention. The record has since been updated.

The addition of these rounds may have had an effect on the handicap values that those players at the tournament had. Looking at the results, Errol's handicap had been held artificially high by this omission.

Mark will take care of the details surrounding recognition for these events.

Sincere apologies for missing these results. If there's anything else that must be corrected because of this error, please let me know via PM. I'm thinking mudslide BS results may require a revisit.

Regards,
-Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts