Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2012 [2] May 8 : Kanata DGC Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 11:02 am    Post subject: TOSS 2012 [2] May 8 : Kanata DGC Reply with quote

After a great week at The Shire, it's time to move the league a little bit (and just a little bit) further East, and continue the season with
TOSS 2012 [2] / QB Challenge 1.2
May 8th
at The Kanata DGC.
All disc golfers are welcome!
Tournament Central is by the parking lot, and
The round starts at 6:15.
BE AT THE COURSE BY 6:00PM TO REGISTER!
Fees are $5
Exact change appreciated.
This week's TD: Andrew Vallée

Details about TOSS 2012 [2]:
  • The field is open to a maximum of 36 players. Pre-register to guarantee your spot!
  • TOSS is operating an Ace Pool as a fundraiser for the Capital Classic 2012. $2.00 gets you in the pool, with $1.00 from each entry going to the Capital Classic. Ace pools not won carry over to the following week's TOSS event. See Mark Atos for more details.
  • Directions to the Kanata course are here: Directions
  • Season Passes will be available. Season passes are $75. (If you played TOSS 2012 [1], a Season's Pass is $70)
  • If you haven't paid for your 2012 ODGC membership yet, members of the ODGC executive committee will be on hand to receive your fees / dues at the course.
  • All cards must play the course in order.


<span>[Edited by andros on Mon May 07, 2012 7:38 am]</span>
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Wed May 09, 2012 10:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8362
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 6:41 am    Post subject: Re: TOSS 2012 [2] May 8 : Kanata DGC Reply with quote

TOSS 2012 [2]
08/05/2012 18:15:00
QB 1.2
Conditions: Overcast. Light Drizzle
Temp: 15°C
Wind: W 7 km/h
21 players participated in this round.
Action from Kanata DGC.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Kauffman, Andrew 459.135.9
2DeCoste, Holly 5518.136.9
3Doucette, Rob 435.637.4
4Melancon, Errol 6022.337.7
5Kilpatrick, Shane 434.938.1
6Weirdsma, Alex 5717.040.0
7Prange, Cyle 454.340.7
8Atos, Mark 5312.140.9
9Vallee, Andrew 464.241.8
9Latreille, Matt 5917.241.8
11Lewis, Jeff 5614.042.0
12Visser, Carl 463.942.1
13Reitlingshoefer, Claus 496.542.5
13Hale, Rob 5815.542.5
15Lariviere, Jeff 507.242.8
16VanZandwyk, Dan 6724.142.9
17Dolliver, Dan 5713.643.4
18Schnobb, Gavin 549.144.9
19Phillips, Dan 559.945.1
20Sivyer, Stacie 5711.345.7
21Seguin, Serge 598.850.2



Congratulations to tonight's winners, Andrew, Errol, Holly, and Rob!

This was the second week of the first quarterback challenge of the season.
The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Vallee, Andrew4946-95
2Visser, Carl5146-97
3Prange, Cyle5345-98
4Kilpatrick, Shane5743-100
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus5549-104
5Lariviere, Jeff5450-104
7Phillips, Dan5255-107
8Dolliver, Dan5857-115
9Atos, Mark6353-116
9DeCoste, Holly6155-116
11Lewis, Jeff6156-117
11Seguin, Serge5859-117
13Weirdsma, Alex6257-119
14Hale, Rob6258-120
15Latreille, Matt6259-121
16Melancon, Errol6660-126
17VanZandwyk, Dan6867-135


[Edited by lissyssil on 2012-05-12 18:57]


Last edited by andros on Tue May 08, 2012 1:09 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well sign me up then.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please pre-reg me.
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8270

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In.
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup. in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
clausr
MOD Champion


Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 1485
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

me too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycarguyrob
Driver


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 485
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in
_________________
HEY "why's he sandbagging in the fastlane"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Circles
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 10 May 2011
Posts: 161
Location: Pontiac

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im in.

Errol
_________________
"That wasn't an ace; well it was, but it wasn't." Brother A. Jefrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
C-Kyle
Spin Doctor


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1217

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As well, the champ will be bringing the Kanata tag which will be up for challenge... (won it yesterday in an exciting 5,4 victory over the champ decided with a birdy on the last hole)

and the Shire tag for the champ's 24 hour time alone with it before Wednesday night (if Shane even shows up on Wednesday...)

being evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8270

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMR wrote:
As well, the champ will be bringing the Kanata tag which will be up for challenge... (won it yesterday in an exciting 5,4 victory over the champ decided with a birdy on the last hole)

and the Shire tag for the champ's 24 hour time alone with it before Wednesday night (if Shane even shows up on Wednesday...)

being evil


Talked to the tower and she says I am duty bound to defend the tag. Bring it tonight OMR. I want it on my bag. You are polluting it with your unworthiness
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

"Bring it tonight OMR."...? Didn't the champ just say he would? Pay attention.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8270

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMR wrote:
"Bring it tonight OMR."...? Didn't the champ just say he would? Pay attention.


LOL.
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Ace Pot in Support of the Capital Classic sits unclaimed at thirteen dollars. Bring your toonies for a chance to win it!
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8270

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Radar map predictions are showing clear skies by 4:00 today. Hopefully they are right
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LeppyR64
Disc Jockey


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 736
Location: Arnprior, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:
The Ace Pot in Support of the Capital Classic sits unclaimed at thirteen dollars. Bring your toonies for a chance to win it!


Toonies? Thirteen?
_________________
Jason Lepack
Left-Handed Sandbagger
jlepack AT gmail DOT com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8270

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LeppyR64 wrote:
lissyssil wrote:
The Ace Pot in Support of the Capital Classic sits unclaimed at thirteen dollars. Bring your toonies for a chance to win it!


Toonies? Thirteen?


half gets raked by the CC each week
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8362
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LeppyR64 wrote:
lissyssil wrote:
The Ace Pot in Support of the Capital Classic sits unclaimed at thirteen dollars. Bring your toonies for a chance to win it!


Toonies? Thirteen?


I made an extra dollar donation last week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts