Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2011 [5] May 31: The Shire Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No points for assists. Especially if directed back in your general direction.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just for those keeping score at home:

Point Totals:

Roxie: 1,450,343
Twirly: -3
Penton: 10
Holly D: 8
Andros: 4
OMR: -1,250,343
Shane: 5
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Much thx to everyone who gave me a hand last night. Andros, Deuce and BeeBiP. It was a great night.

The TD package makes things almost fool proof. i proved you can't plan for fools but we got er done.
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briggs
Disc Jockey


Joined: 31 Jul 2008
Posts: 593

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

disco rico wrote:
No , KID ROCK concert ... row 6 on the floor please !

I'm goin' to rock out for all you guys !


How was the show?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
disco rico
Falling Colours Champion


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 4139
Location: ... L'Orignal Beach or Queensway Club House ...

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Man , am I glad somebody asked ... big grin

That show was friggin' amazing , he's very energetic on stage and can litterally get the crowd to do anything... I got up when it started , and sat down in my car -- That to me is a good concert !

There was at least 6-7 musicians with him , and background vocalists. The stage was a saloon circa 1850's...

Lots of fire , explosions , parental advisory lyrics , cowboy hats , cammouflage clothing ( Yes , I was dressed in cammo Shane ! ) and a ton of drunk rednecks ....

My voice in on the cracky side today...

Not to mention " The Trews " we're the opening band -- Great Canadian rockers also ...

It was one of the best concert I've ever seen ...

Man it's been a while since ZZTOP in 1986 at The Montreal Forum.
_________________
Camp Fortune is in the ground !

Course is in TOP SHAPE !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a quick note that I think I left an MP3 player behind on Tuesday and a black and decker power inverter.

Let me know if you find them; I'm keen for their return. Neither are of great $value, but they're missed none the less.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

burjwahzeh wrote:
Just a quick note that I think I left an MP3 player behind on Tuesday and a black and decker power inverter.

Let me know if you find them; I'm keen for their return. Neither are of great $value, but they're missed none the less.


I'll look around for it and stash it away before the weekend festivities begin.
_________________
Hyzer enthusiast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got a blue 1.5 L water bottle out there too. It has my son's art work all over it.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will take a peek for these items tonight.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


That's the music player.


That's the inverter.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown


Last edited by burjwahzeh on Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

burjwahzeh wrote:

That's the music player.


That's the inverter.


Glad to see you took the other end of that inverter home with ya.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3697
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

burjwahzeh wrote:

That's the music player.


That's the inverter.


Cool. Kijjiji pics....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ottawa_adam
Deliverer of Democracy


Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 954
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

disco rico wrote:
Man , am I glad somebody asked ... big grin

That show was friggin' amazing , he's very energetic on stage and can litterally get the crowd to do anything... I got up when it started , and sat down in my car -- That to me is a good concert !

There was at least 6-7 musicians with him , and background vocalists. The stage was a saloon circa 1850's...

Lots of fire , explosions , parental advisory lyrics , cowboy hats , cammouflage clothing ( Yes , I was dressed in cammo Shane ! ) and a ton of drunk rednecks ....

My voice in on the cracky side today...

Not to mention " The Trews " we're the opening band -- Great Canadian rockers also ...

It was one of the best concert I've ever seen ...

Man it's been a while since ZZTOP in 1986 at The Montreal Forum.


Yeah I was there, too. Awesome show.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paul Bourgeois
ODGC Tuesday Night Coordinator


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 1687
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2011 [5]
31/05/2011 18:30:00
QB 2.2
Conditions: Fair
Temp: 29C
Wind: S 22 km/h
25 players participated in this round.
Action for The Shire.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Lariviere, Jeff 527.844.2
2Rowland, Geoff 505.644.4
2Briggs, Ryan 5510.644.4
4Sivyer, Stacie 5711.645.4
5Kauffman, Andrew 5610.445.6
5Svetkoff, Ben 5711.445.6
7Reitlingshoefer, Claus 526.145.9
8Bourgeois, Paul 6115.046.0
9Lewis, Jeff 6215.047.0
10Atos, Mark 6315.747.3
11Vallee, Andrew 545.348.7
12Doucette, Rob 588.949.1
12DeCoste, Holly 6616.949.1
14Penton, Geoff 511.349.7
15Prange, Cyle 577.149.9
16Darcovich, Ken 565.450.6
17Hale, Rob 7117.453.6
18Schnobb, Gavin 639.253.8
19Kilpatrick, Shane 58+25.454.6
20Vigna, Tom 6914.254.8
21Meldrum, Jeff 593.855.2
22Crane, Steve 7821.057.0
23Doucette, Claude 70999.0999.0
23McKay, Josh 83999.0999.0
23Allen, Lindsay 86+2999.0999.0

Congratulations to our winners this evening: Jeff Lariviere, Geoff R. and Ryan, and Stacie!

This was the second round of the second quarterback challenge of the season. Results:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Penton, Geoff5151102
2Reitlingshoefer, Claus6152113
3Vallee, Andrew6154115
4Lariviere, Jeff6552117
5Darcovich, Ken6356119
5Kauffman, Andrew6356119
7Prange, Cyle6357120
7Kilpatrick, Shane6060120
9Sivyer, Stacie6557122
9Meldrum, Jeff6359122
11Schnobb, Gavin6063123
12Svetkoff, Ben7057127
13Bourgeois, Paul7961140
14DeCoste, Holly7666142
15Hale, Rob7471145

Round 3 is next week in Ettyville. See you there!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8366
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


^No sign of this one.



^Found this one.

Jefrey A. Brother wrote:
I got a blue 1.5 L water bottle out there too. It has my son's art work all over it.


^Found this one.

Will bring to next TOSS.
_________________
Hyzer enthusiast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was scratch 44.4 Paul?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rolly wrote:
Was scratch 44.4 Paul?

See Here.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andros wrote:
Jefrey A. Brother wrote:
I got a blue 1.5 L water bottle out there too. It has my son's art work all over it.


^Found this one.

Will bring to next TOSS.


Thank you.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andros wrote:

^No sign of this one.



^Found this one.
...

Will bring to next TOSS.

Awesome superness!
If the mp3 player is still there, it'll show up this weekend.
Thanks, Andrew
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown


Last edited by burjwahzeh on Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 6 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts