Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Other Events -> Montreal Challenge de la Grosse Coupe 2009 Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:19 pm    Post subject: Montreal Challenge de la Grosse Coupe 2009 Reply with quote

Hey guys Le Challenge de la Grosse Coupe is back this year...

This is the Biggest tournament in Montreal, if there is one tournament you don't want to miss... THAT'S THE ONE !!

For another year, ADIDAS is our proud sponsor and with his generous donations we stack over 800$ in prizes...

Very interesting cash pay out for top division...

CTP's, Rings Of Fire and a lot more of entertainement...

Plus the Fame... of having your name buried on the biggest Disc Golf Trophy in Quebec...

That's why over 30 players have already register... wink

Date: Septemer 5th

Where: Disc Golf Paradise, 2999, rue de l'ile Charron
Longueuil (Qc) J4G 1R6

Format: 36 holes (3 x 12)

Player Meeting: 9:00
Kick Off: 9:30

Price: 40$ am1, 20$ am2, 10$ recreationnal

Player Pack: Optionnal

ADGM ( Association Disc Golf Montreal) is the only NON-PROFIT organization in Montreal that is devoted in promoting and developping Disc Golf. All the profit will go to the right place wink

As always, ODGC is very welcome to this one of a kind event, fun, challenging course, friendly atmosphere is included!! Hope that the interest this year will be as big as last year!

Cheers to La Grosse Coupe and the defending Champ. Don Lane!!

Pat

* AM1 (Avancé) :
- François Gagnon
- Fabrice Heloir
- Paul Belyea
- Patrick Huot
- Rolly
- Don Lane
- Ben Turcotte
- Sebastien Florvil
- Sébastien Têtu
- Ron Power
- Bunny
- Mark Doucette
- Peter Lizotte

* AM2 (Intermédaire) :
- Michel St-Pierre
- Ben Primeau
- Jean-Sébastien Bédard
- Etienne De Andrade
- Phil Rotten
- Olivier Bourgeois
- Stéphane Reiss

* Récréatif :
- Philippe D. (2 places)
- Jeremy Pelletier
- Mike Lizotte

* AW1 (Avancé Femme) :
- Marie-Josée Gagnon
- Marilyne Element

* AW2 (Intermédaire Femme) :

* Récréatif Femme :
- Diane Remillard
- Cathy Anglade

* Junior (Mixte) :
- Eliott Heloir
- Nyna Prevost
- Nyco Prevost


Last edited by zoom on Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:51 am; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Splash
Guru of Gab


Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Natcap City

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got space in the car for a couple of players and a TROPHY (if they let me take it back with me this year). cool

Let me know if you'd like to make a run at La Grosse Coupe, which is my favourite beer stein.
_________________
The box said 'Requires Windows XP or better'. So I installed LINUX...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
julz
Spin Doctor


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1308
Location: Ottawa, On, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would have went to this if my cousin wasn't getting married on that day! frown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im in,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh yeah!! Make sure you wear some Adidas on this day!! wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://i832.photobucket.com/albums/zz246/Patou_photo/Grosse-Coupe-flyer--English.gif

Last edited by zoom on Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:16 am; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2 weeks from the event.....
more than 1000$ in prizes.....

Ottawa, you gotta show up to the biggest event in town!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Splash
Guru of Gab


Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Natcap City

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rolly's got one spot in the car. 1-2 more. Leave in the morning, return in the evening.

Scrolll down (way down) for the Am-1 registration:

#Adv. Men (13)CityPr.PDGARatingStats
1Patrick HuotMontréalQC21581952Avg.
2Geoff RowlandGreelyON20617937Top-4
3Don LaneOttawaON20617921
4Paul BelyeaMontréalQC7224902928.0
5Peter LizotteSherbrookeQC9189893
6Benoit TurcotteMontréalQC35738875
7Eric LarocqueMontréalQC235883858
8Fabrice HeloirVerdunQC38344828
9François GagnonBrossardQC37277-Div.
10Mark DoucetteMontréalQC--Avg.
11Sébastien FlorvilMontréalQC--
12Ron PowerMontréalQC--
13Sébastien TêtuQuébecQC--895.8


[edit: no more blank lines... ]

[Edited by julz on 25 Aug 2009 11:40 am]
_________________
The box said 'Requires Windows XP or better'. So I installed LINUX...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
BigBrotherPenton
King of Commentary


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 10042
Location: watching the paint dry

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

35 players registered so far...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
beny_boy
Driver


Joined: 12 Nov 2006
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey guys

If one of you go to the shire this wed. and also come to montreal on saturday can you plz pick up my blue TL that I left there more than 1 month ago? i'll like to have it back in my bag for the next two tourney comming up!!!

Thx
_________________
Don't drink and drive .... disc golf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

41 Players have registered so far!!
36 Holes!!
1 Big Cup!!
1200$ in prizes!!
One tournament you can't miss!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant make it this weekend, frown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Serge & I will be there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zoom
Mid-Ranger


Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 242

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you bring a beer!!! wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh ya, there is a new rule in beer CTP. Since I invented it I get a free entry for ever,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ur a genius.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
surge
Champion of Chains


Joined: 06 Sep 2004
Posts: 2962
Location: With my discs!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Too bad you can't make it Rolls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Next time,
Im sure MTL will put on a good show as always, and we will take home there cup smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3697
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and there women.... laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Other Events All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts