Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2013 [4] Ettyville In-In Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:08 pm    Post subject: TOSS 2013 [4] Ettyville In-In Reply with quote

Farmland, and lots of it! This week, the TOSS season travels to Ettyville, with
TOSS 2013 [4] / QB Challenge 2.1
May 21nd
at Ettyville SuperSpin (In-In).
All disc golfers are welcome!
Tournament Central is near the barn, and
The round starts at 6:00.
BE AT THE COURSE BY 5:50 PM TO REGISTER!
Fees are $5
Exact change appreciated.
Green Fees are $5
This week's TD: Mark Atos

Details about TOSS 2012 [4]:
  • The field is limited to 27 players! Preregister to reserve your spot!
  • We will be playing Holes 1,2,3,10,14,15,16,17,18 (short) followed by 1,2,3,9,14,15,16,17,18 (mid).
  • This is WEEK 1 of QB Challenge 2.
  • TOSS is operating an Ace Pool as a fundraiser for the Capital Classic 2012. $2.00 gets you in the pool, with $1.00 from each entry going to the Capital Classic. Ace pools not won carry over to the following week's TOSS event. See Mark Atos for more details.
  • Directions to the Ettyville Super Spin Disc Golf Course are here: Directions



Out of bounds:

There are three considerations for O/B tonight, both on Hole 18.

1. The ditch in front of the green. If your disc comes to rest inside the long grass that defines the ditch, you are O/B.

2. In or over the long grass scharb on the right side of the fairway and green.

3. Crops are NOT O/B.

Follow the PDGA rules for O/B in either case.

No other O/B exists tonight.

* Long throws into the field beyond the green are NOT out of bounds.
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Mon May 27, 2013 7:19 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2013 [4]
21/05/2012 18:15:00
QB 2.1
Conditions: Rain
Temp: 14C
Wind: NE 14 km/h
18 players participated in this round.
Action from Ettyville Modified Layout.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicap2*Handicap/3Adjusted
Score
1Svetkoff, Ben 4013.79.130.9
2Crane, Steve 4215.110.131.9
3Weirdsma, Alex 3910.26.832.2
4Lariviere, Jeff 387.24.833.2
5Pytel, John 4517.511.733.3
6Vallee, Andrew 374.22.834.2
7Atos, Mark 4413.69.134.9
8Lane, Don 429.56.335.7
9Darcovich, Ken 383.42.335.7
10Vinet, Eric 383.32.235.8
11Adams, Mike 4310.26.836.2
11Rowland, Geoff 394.22.836.2
13Kauffman, Andrew 428.35.536.5
14Bourgeois, Paul 4713.89.237.8
14Fisher, Kyle 426.34.237.8
16DeCoste, Holly 4712.98.638.4
17Reitlingshoefer, Claus 435.83.939.1
18Pytel, Cameron 61999.0999.0999.0


Congratulations to tonight's winners, Ben, Steve, Alex, and Jeff!

This was the first week of the second quarterback challenge of the season.
The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Vallee, Andrew37--37
2Darcovich, Ken38--38
2Lariviere, Jeff38--38
2Vinet, Eric38--38
5Rowland, Geoff39--39
5Weirdsma, Alex39--39
7Svetkoff, Ben40--40
8Crane, Steve42--42
8Fisher, Kyle42--42
8Kauffman, Andrew42--42
8Lane, Don42--42
12Adams, Mike43--43
12Reitlingshoefer, Claus43--43
14Atos, Mark44--44
15Pytel, John45--45
16Bourgeois, Paul47--47
16DeCoste, Holly47--47
18Pytel, Cameron61--61


The action continues in Ettyville. It's the place to be on Tuesday!

[Edited by Paul Bourgeois on 27 May 2013 23:38]
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Preregistration closes at 3:00 on Tuesday, May 21.

Preregistered players:

1. Mark Atos
2. Andrew Vallee
3. Mike Adams
4. Jeff Lariviere
5. Claus Reitlingshoefer
6. Geoff Rowland
7. Eric Vinet
8. John Pytel
9. Cameron Pytel
10. Ken Darcovich
11. Alex Wierdsma
12. Holly DeCoste
13. Ben Svetkoff
14. Paul Bourgeois
15. Steve Crane
16. Andrew Kauffman
17. Don Lane
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Tue May 21, 2013 2:20 pm; edited 8 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sign me up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ettyvill-in.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3422
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
clausr
MOD Champion


Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 1486
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9820
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In and the Astros won last night!!

Last edited by Rolly on Tue May 21, 2013 6:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
disco rico
Falling Colours Champion


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 4148
Location: ... L'Orignal Beach or Queensway Club House ...

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's right .. IN !
_________________
Just one more Wishbone !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3422
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

disco rico wrote:
That's right .. IN !


Nice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
disco rico
Falling Colours Champion


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 4148
Location: ... L'Orignal Beach or Queensway Club House ...

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMR wrote:
disco rico wrote:
That's right .. IN !


Nice!


Been a long 6 months ... I played 3 rounds over the week-end !
_________________
Just one more Wishbone !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice, disco in tha house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8273

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not going to make this one....F
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3703
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cameron and I are in for tonight.

Course is set up. I will have refreshments available tonight on course. I WILL NOT do the bbq thing tonight. I WILL coordinate a Milano order for golfers BEFORE the round. Order the pizza per slice sort of thing. Sheila will order it up while we're on course and have it in the oven for when we are done. No waiting around BS this time.

The mosquitos are out large right now. They love a day like this so please bring bug repellent.


Last edited by John Pytel on Tue May 21, 2013 7:56 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Layout change from original listing:

1, 2, 3, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18.
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Ken Darcovich
GOAT Champion


Joined: 14 Jun 1999
Posts: 2613
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3703
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Burger is to follow later, but those listed below that show up tonight get a "beverage" on me.

Ben
Andros
Adrian
Meldrum
Andrew
Hale
Gavin
OMR
Dan
Kyle
McMike
Adams
Little
Claus
Rico
Erol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3703
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Honestly folks, when I won TOSS in the rain at Ettyville it was a fluke. The rumours of my mothers mother was a mudder are simply just that.... paranoid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wierdsma
Driver


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 352

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Pytel wrote:
Burger is to follow later, but those listed below that show up tonight get a "beverage" on me.

Ben
Andros
Adrian
Meldrum
Andrew
Hale
Gavin
OMR
Dan
Kyle
McMike
Adams
Little
Claus
Rico
Erol


Thanks Pytel!
Seeing as Errol is a Junior though I'll take that beer off his hands. sly wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts