Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2013 [2] - May 7 - Kanata DGC Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:56 am    Post subject: TOSS 2013 [2] - May 7 - Kanata DGC Reply with quote

After a great week at The Shire, it's time to move the league a little bit (and just a little bit) further East, and continue the season with
TOSS 2013 [2] / QB Challenge 1.2
May 7th
at The Kanata DGC.
All disc golfers are welcome!
Tournament Central is by the parking lot, and
The round starts at 6:15.
BE AT THE COURSE BY 6:00PM TO REGISTER!
Fees are $5
Exact change appreciated.
This week's TD: Mark Atos

Details about TOSS 2013 [2]:
  • The field is open to a maximum of 36 players. Pre-register to guarantee your spot!
  • TOSS is operating an Ace Pool as a fundraiser for the Capital Classic 2012. $2.00 gets you in the pool, with $1.00 from each entry going to the Capital Classic. Ace pools not won carry over to the following week's TOSS event. See Mark Atos for more details.
  • Directions to the Kanata course are here: Directions
  • Season Passes will be available. Season passes are $75. (If you played TOSS 2013 [1], a Season's Pass is $70)
  • If you haven't paid for your 2012 ODGC membership yet, members of the ODGC executive committee will be on hand to receive your fees / dues at the course.
  • All cards must play the course in order.


Out of Bounds
- Onto or over all paths/roads/parking lots.
- Inside the fence bounding the City of Ottawa building near the parking lot.
- Onto, or inside the running track on hole 6 fairway.
- Inside the baseball diamond.
- 2 metre IS in effect.
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Wed May 08, 2013 8:48 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2013 [2]
07/05/2013 18:15:00
QB 1.2
Conditions: Mainly Sunny
Temp: 25C
Wind: SE4km/h
15 players participated in this round.
Action from Kanata Disc Golf Course.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Weirdsma, Alex 4711.435.6
2Vallee, Andrew 424.537.5
3Adams, Mike 4910.838.2
3Crane, Steve 5415.838.2
5Lariviere, Jeff 477.439.6
6Briggs, Ryan 519.541.5
7Seguin, Serge 5210.241.8
8Darcovich, Ken 473.044.0
9Visser, Carl 483.844.2
10Houle, Ben 6116.544.5
11Dobrev, Stefan 482.245.8
12Kilpatrick, Shane 503.946.1
13Atos, Mark 6112.648.4
14Corwin, Corwin 65999.0999.0
14Pierce, Lee 69999.0999.0


Congratulations to tonight's winners:
Alex, Andrew, and Mike and Steve!

This was the second round of the first quarterback challenge of the season. The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Vallee, Andrew5542-97
2Visser, Carl5048-98
3Darcovich, Ken5247-99
4Lariviere, Jeff5447-101
5Kilpatrick, Shane5650-106
6Weirdsma, Alex6747-114
6Briggs, Ryan6351-114
8Seguin, Serge6552-117
9Crane, Steve7054-124
10Atos, Mark6561-126
11Houle, Ben7161-132


The action continues next Tuesday at Camp Fortune. It's the place to be on Tuesday!

[Edited by Paul Bourgeois on 07 May 2013 22:58]
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Thu May 02, 2013 9:57 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pre-registration is now open, and will remain open until 3:00 pm on Tuesday, May 7th.

Pre-Registered Players:

1. Mark Atos
2. Ben Houle
3. Alex Weirdsma
4. Shane Kilpatrick
5. Steve Crane
6. Andrew Vallee
7. Carl "Pretend Karlsson" Visser
8. Jeff Lariviere
9. Serge Seguin
10. Ken Darcovich
11. Stefan Dobrev
12. Lee Pearse
13. Ryan Briggs
14. Mike Adams
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Tue May 07, 2013 1:58 pm; edited 10 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post 4

I thought it might be interesting to spice things up a little bit, since we can take advantage of the paint lines remaining from the Oonie.

How many people would strongly disagree with the use of holes 4/13 and 8/17 as Islands? For TOSS, these holes would be a "miss the island, move to the drop zone," rather than re-tee.

If 4/13 and 8/17 are island holes, there would be no 2m rule in effect. If they are not island holes, 2m will be in effect.

Let me know what you think. The decision will be made and posted to this thread by the end of the day on Sunday.
_________________
Go Sens!


Last edited by lissyssil on Thu May 02, 2013 10:02 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8273

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use of the islands if they still exist would be cool. Should not affect the application of the 2 m rule though. Either it applies on all holes or it doesn't apply.
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The islands work great for matchplay as they allow for aggressive play and cater to the risk reward style. They don't work so well for stroke play IMO so I disagree with the usage of islands at a TOSS event.

Bring on the 2m rule.


Last edited by andros on Thu May 02, 2013 10:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
C-Kyle
Spin Doctor


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1217

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use of the islands is cool with me...use of the 2m rule not so much...chances are if u r in a location where u are 2m up u are already going to take an extra throw to get back out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3422
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In. And I like the idea of the islands w a drop zone. 2m, meh. not that much to get stuck in, at Kanata anyway. (Things usually come down on the non-rare occasion I end up in the shnarb.) Don't really care.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suggested 2m out if we use the islands because the only places where it may be beneficial to use the schnarb are on 4 and 8, where throwing long of the basket means you hit the trees as a backstop. If you want to hit the trees, you'll face a 2m penalty if you get hung up. With the islands in play, the backstop should be available for those who cannot hit the islands with accuracy.
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Islands are fun, but they could artificially inflate ones handicap.

For this week, I doan curr, because I'll be at the game! big grin
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8273

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holly D wrote:
Islands are fun, but they could artificially inflate ones handicap.

For this week, I doan curr, because I'll be at the game! big grin


Missing the shot and having to shoot again is not an artificial inflation of HC.
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thumber wrote:
Holly D wrote:
Islands are fun, but they could artificially inflate ones handicap.

For this week, I doan curr, because I'll be at the game! big grin


Missing the shot and having to shoot again is not an artificial inflation of HC.


It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.
_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holly D wrote:
It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.

Not relevant, as scratch and slope will be calculated for the round with that specific layout.
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:
Holly D wrote:
It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.

Not relevant, as scratch and slope will be calculated for the round with that specific layout.


I recognize.

Have fun out there fellas.

_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kenmlittle
Disc Jockey


Joined: 12 Jan 2012
Posts: 725
Location: Toronto, ON

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:
Holly D wrote:
It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.

Not relevant, as scratch and slope will be calculated for the round with that specific layout.


Normally I would agree with the OB naysayers, but I did watch at least 5 people completely blow up on the Shire mando too laughing
_________________
"Friends don't let friends putt like Ken Little."
-Ken Little
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briggs
Disc Jockey


Joined: 31 Jul 2008
Posts: 593

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kenmlittle wrote:
lissyssil wrote:
Holly D wrote:
It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.

Not relevant, as scratch and slope will be calculated for the round with that specific layout.


Normally I would agree with the OB naysayers, but I did watch at least 5 people completely blow up on the Shire mando too laughing


First hole, 5 longs, miss mando, two meters, double circle 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holly D
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 4302
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

briggs wrote:
kenmlittle wrote:
lissyssil wrote:
Holly D wrote:
It's artificial in that it's not the usual course OB.

Not relevant, as scratch and slope will be calculated for the round with that specific layout.


Normally I would agree with the OB naysayers, but I did watch at least 5 people completely blow up on the Shire mando too laughing


First hole, 5 longs, miss mando, two meters, double circle 7.



_________________
1020 rated lunch preparationist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

briggs wrote:

First hole, 5 longs, miss mando, two meters, double circle 7.


Worst hole to start on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8377
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to the matter at hand.

What about the players that can't make the island on hole 4 longs (myself included smile )
because they simply can't throw that far?
Put yourself in their shoes, they're at an automatic disadvantage before even throwing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I won't be at Kanata next week, but I just want to point out that Kanata allows the upper HCs the opportunity to win with an adjusted score. Making them play the islands takes that advantage from them.

Unless there's a discussion to take the advantage from the lower HCs at Ettyville, this doesn't sound like a fair thing to do.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts