Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety -> Rule of the Month - 803.09 Out-of-Bounds Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

C-Kyle wrote:
So Kanata #2 for example if you land between the path and the hedge you can shoot from the park side of the path?


if I understand it correctly, you would have to throw from the strip between the hedge and the ob and not step ob
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

C-Kyle wrote:
So Kanata #2 for example if you land between the path and the hedge you can shoot from the park side of the path?


It depends where the OB line is declared. If its the path and beyond your OB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
C-Kyle
Spin Doctor


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1217

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The path is OB but not beyond...But can an OB line dictate the stance you must take to make your shot?...As well a metre towards the fence puts you within a metre of the fence therefore making you within a metre of OB so then what's the options?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

C-Kyle wrote:
The path is OB but not beyond...But can an OB line dictate the stance you must take to make your shot?...As well a metre towards the fence puts you within a metre of the fence therefore making you within a metre of OB so then what's the options?


If the path is OB, but the grass on either side is IB, then the path is essentially a rirer (according to Roxie; a river for the rest of us).

If you land on the grass on the side between the path and the hedge/fence line you must take a stance that has "all of his or her supporting points in-bounds."

According to the rules, "if the thrown disc comes to rest in-bounds but within one meter of an out-of-bounds line, the lie may be relocated to any point on a one-meter line that extends perpendicularly from the nearest point on the out-of-bounds line, and passes through the center of the thrown disc. This holds true even if the direction takes the lie closer to the hole."

It is important to understand that you can make your lie on "any point on a one-meter line". It doesn't have to be a meter exactly. It can be 1 inch from OB, or 1 meter. You decide.

So if you are on that strip of grass between path and hedge at Kanata, you can essentially make your lie on "to any point on a one-meter line" from either OB line. You would make it so you don't have supporting points OB; your backswing or follow-thru wouldn't be hitting the hedge; and you have the best line at your target.

This can really be helpful with fence OBs. You can obtain free 1 meter "relief" from the fence. At LNF, 3 of the 4 players on my card used this to get off the fence on #10.

Is this any clearer? Or have I over explained it?
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!


Last edited by Jefrey A. Brother on Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is an interesting situation.

PDGA Rule 803.08 Disc Above the Playing Surface

A. If a disc comes to rest above the playing surface in a tree or other object on the course, its lie shall be marked on the playing surface directly below it. If the point directly below the disc above the playing surface is an out-of-bounds area, the disc shall be declared out-of-bounds and marked and penalized in accordance with 803.09. If the playing surface directly below the disc is inside a tree or other solid obstacle, the lie shall be marked on the line of play immediately behind the tree or other solid obstacle. The director may designate a one throw penalty for discs that come to rest two meters or higher above the playing surface. The director may declare the two meter rule to be in effect for the entire course, or just for individual objects.

Now say you come to rest on top of the basket, and water is OB....guess when you mark your lie you are OB and forced to move away from the basket to dry land.



_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is why this is the stupidest hole placement in the world if water is OB.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OMR
ODGC Marketing


Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3418
Location: Kanata

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I say you can take your lie from the top of the basket. Just monkey up there and drop it in!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just don't put it in the rirer.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roxie wrote:
Just don't put it in the rirer.


Exacerly
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9817
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OMR wrote:
I say you can take your lie from the top of the basket. Just monkey up there and drop it in!


OMR has it right, its in bounds, get up there..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
C-Kyle
Spin Doctor


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1217

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes JAB of course you overexplained it...But I get it now....I missed the part about it can be any point within a metre
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rolly wrote:
OMR wrote:
I say you can take your lie from the top of the basket. Just monkey up there and drop it in!


OMR has it right, its in bounds, get up there..


And this is why it's a stupid, stupid basket placement if the water is OB.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts