Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety -> :?: lost disc clarification: in the drink ?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ken Darcovich
GOAT Champion


Joined: 14 Jun 1999
Posts: 2613
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:03 am    Post subject: :?: lost disc clarification: in the drink ? Reply with quote

I got my updated PDGA booklet of the rules of disc golf.

Perhaps I have missed something, so please clarify for me if I have.

The way the rules seem to read, is that a disc that is thrown into the water and is unretrievable is considered a LOST DISC. There doesn't seem to be a distinction in the rules between a lost disc (stroke and distance) and a disc which was helplessly witnessed sinking into oblivion. If this is the case, for example, tee shots on No. 1 which are thrown into the river have to be re-teed. We are not entitled to a lie 1 m from the river's edge IF THE DISC IS NOT RECOVERED.

What gives?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
julz
Spin Doctor


Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Posts: 1308
Location: Ottawa, On, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, that could have a serious impact on how we play some holes! Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolly
King of Commentary


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 9820
Location: South East Division

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jeesh, where is the line between un retreavable and retreavable.
A dry pair of boxers and swim goggles have just gone into my bag, Cool Cool Cool Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiscDiggler
Disc Jockey


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 569
Location: In the middle of the "Summer of George"

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 7:57 am    Post subject: Re: :?: lost disc clarification: in the drink ? Reply with quote

Can you post the exact rule number Ken.

Ken Darcovich wrote:


If this is the case, for example, tee shots on No. 1 which are thrown into the river have to be re-teed. We are not entitled to a lie 1 m from the river's edge IF THE DISC IS NOT RECOVERED.

What gives?


I think JCP hole #1 would fall under 803.09

803.09 Out-of-Bounds
A. A disc shall be considered out-of-bounds only when it comes to rest and it is clearly and completely surrounded by the out-of-bounds area. A disc thrown in water shall be deemed to be at rest once it is floating or is moving only by the action of the water or the wind on the water. See section 803.03 F. The out-of-bounds line itself is considered out-of-bounds. In order to consider the disc as out-of-bounds, there must be reasonable evidence that the disc came to rest within the out-of-bounds area. In the absence of such evidence, the disc will be considered lost and the player will proceed according to rule 803.11B.


<--is not a certified offical...but I did stay at a Holiday Inn Select last night sly wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Captain Crunch
Trodden Teepad


Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Location: North Bay, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Diggler,

There are no PDGA rules saying that water is automatically and always OB. It is left up to the discretion of the TD.

So, water may or may not be played as OB and if it is in the drink then you could play it if you can find it. If you can't find it then I guess it is lost.

I think the PDGA needs to clarify many of the rules governing lost discs, disc stuck in trees and discs in water. The main clarification needed is whether or not lost and not retrieved are the same thing or not. There is just way to much debate on this subject. Take a look at the PDGA discussion board and the length of the threads discussing these points. Not even the rules committee members seem to be able to agree on these points.
_________________
One does not cease to play because One grows old.
One grows old because One ceases to play.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiscDiggler
Disc Jockey


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 569
Location: In the middle of the "Summer of George"

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Captain Crunch wrote:
Diggler,

There are no PDGA rules saying that water is automatically and always OB. It is left up to the discretion of the TD.



It is on hole #1 at JCP laughing

There is also no rule that says you must retreave each disc after it has been played.

I have never seen a large amount of water not OB in a tourny. Casual water is another story. And Splash going into the water is a better story.... laughing laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Captain Crunch
Trodden Teepad


Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Location: North Bay, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DiscDiggler wrote:
Captain Crunch wrote:
Diggler,

There are no PDGA rules saying that water is automatically and always OB. It is left up to the discretion of the TD.



It is on hole #1 at JCP laughing

There is also no rule that says you must retreave each disc after it has been played.

I have never seen a large amount of water not OB in a tourny. Casual water is another story. And Splash going into the water is a better story.... laughing laughing


What about Discstock???? The ultimate of all tourneys,(Except for the SR Ice Bowl....but I guess you wouldn't know anything about that tourney would you. laughing laughing laughing ) where the water is not OB. No Whimps, No Whiners ever allowed in South River!!!!
_________________
One does not cease to play because One grows old.
One grows old because One ceases to play.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rolly wrote:
Jeesh, where is the line between un retreavable and retreavable.
A dry pair of boxers and swim goggles have just gone into my bag, Cool Cool Cool Cool


You can throw that far? laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DiscDiggler
Disc Jockey


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 569
Location: In the middle of the "Summer of George"

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both DISCstock and the SR Ice Bowl are not PDGA events Cap-Crunch big grin .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
Captain Crunch
Trodden Teepad


Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Location: North Bay, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DiscDiggler wrote:
Both DISCstock and the SR Ice Bowl are not PDGA events Cap-Crunch big grin .


Not yet! big grin
_________________
One does not cease to play because One grows old.
One grows old because One ceases to play.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BigBrotherPenton
King of Commentary


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 10042
Location: watching the paint dry

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No worries in Ottawa, as our water is ALWAYS OB!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DiscDiggler
Disc Jockey


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 569
Location: In the middle of the "Summer of George"

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BigBrotherPenton wrote:
No worries in Ottawa, as our water is ALWAYS OB!!!


What about the 2m rule in Ottawa this year?


Last edited by DiscDiggler on Tue Mar 07, 2006 6:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
BigBrotherPenton
King of Commentary


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 10042
Location: watching the paint dry

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All up to the TD. But I hope the whole unretrievable thing is out. Dumb, dumb rule.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts