Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League -> TOSS 2012 [5] May 29: Ettyville SuperSpin (Mids) Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8365
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ha! Hilarious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

C-Kyle wrote:
Funny how the only correctly added score on the card is the person who kept the score!


All three of us kept score over the round. Each of us added our own scores, I believe. (Carl may have added OMR's).

My apologies to the Champ-Tag tyrants for overstepping my bounds in suggesting that the tag was lost to Andros due to a counting error. 'Twon't happen again. smile
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8365
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.theweathernetwork.com/news/storm_watch_stories3&stormfile=Ontario_s_second_2012_tornado_confirmed_30_05_2012
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3697
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now we need to just get Mark to upload that video he took and post the real winners of TOSS deets... cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roxie
Plaid Jacket Champion


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 6929
Location: Dog River

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wicked. That thing must have blew threw right in front of us.
_________________
If you can't win the event in regulation, try, try, try again.


Last edited by Roxie on Thu May 31, 2012 11:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Pytel wrote:
Now we need to just get Mark to upload that video he took and post the real winners of TOSS deets... cool

Mark's done his thing wrt scores. I'll get the database updated as soon as I am able, John et al.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll post that video to YouTube tonight, possibly, and provide a link.
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3697
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lissyssil wrote:
I'll post that video to YouTube tonight, possibly, and provide a link.


Thanks man. I never got to see it. May be worthy of the weather netwrok too. We'll edit out the part where you were "crying for your "mommy" though. big grin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paul Bourgeois
ODGC Tuesday Night Coordinator


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 1687
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TOSS 2012 [5]
29/05/2012 18:15:00
QB 2.2
Conditions: Partly Cloudy
Temp: 23°C
Wind: S 15 km/h
20 players participated in this round.
Action from Ettyville Super Spin.
Adjusted Round Results:
RankNameScoreHandicapAdjusted
Score
1Pytel, John 6917.851.2
2Vallee, Andrew 574.252.8
3Prange, Cyle 584.653.4
4Visser, Carl 56+24.054.0
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus 616.554.5
6Fisher, Kyle 638.254.8
7Hale, Rob 7115.455.6
8VanZandwyk, Dan 8326.057.0
9Doucette, Rob 645.558.5
10Atos, Mark 7212.559.5
11Lariviere, Jeff 65+27.459.6
12Weirdsma, Alex 7717.259.8
13Kilpatrick, Shane 654.660.4
14Darcovich, Ken 643.460.6
15Lewis, Jeff 7513.961.1
16Kauffman, Andrew 708.461.6
17Bourgeois, Paul 7814.863.2
18Seguin, Serge 728.563.5
19Sivyer, Stacie 7511.363.7
20Schnobb, Gavin 799.769.3


Congratulations to tonight's winners, John, Andrew, Cyle, and Carl!

This was the second week of the second quarterback challenge of the season.
The standings:
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
1Visser, Carl5558-113
2Vallee, Andrew5957-116
3Prange, Cyle6058-118
4Darcovich, Ken5764-121
5Reitlingshoefer, Claus6161-122
6Kilpatrick, Shane5865-123
7Doucette, Rob6064-124
8Lariviere, Jeff5967-126
9Kauffman, Andrew5870-128
10Seguin, Serge5772-129
11Atos, Mark6372-135
12Hale, Rob6671-137
13Pytel, John7069-139
14Weirdsma, Alex7077-147
15VanZandwyk, Dan8383-166


The action continues in Ettyville next Tuesday. It's the place to be on Tuesday!


Last edited by Paul Bourgeois on Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still waiting for that video, but I will always remember this round as the marshiest I ever played. I was knee deep in casual water several times. I never thought I'd wear sandals for an Ettyville round of golf, but they were the right footware for the conditions. Good times, Shane and Andrew. Thanks for the round!
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lissyssil
Champion of Chains


Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: Aylmer, QC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Pytel wrote:
Now we need to just get Mark to upload that video he took and post the real winners of TOSS deets... cool


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OBWoN1K2usQ&sns=em
_________________
Go Sens!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8365
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crazy vid. eek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You guys played in that?
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jefrey A. Brother wrote:
You guys played in that?


no it did not precipitate while we played.....we just played in the inches of standing water that left behind
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andros
ODGC Presidents Cup Champion


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 8365
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jefrey A. Brother wrote:
You guys played in that?


We drove through that, which was scary enough.

Thumber kept saying if he spotted a funnel he was going to break out his blizzard boss and see how far it would go. laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
burjwahzeh
Overflow Overlord


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 4460
Location: Somewhere where my mind is not.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And there really was a funnel on that day.

Wow.
_________________
Privacy is a means to democracy, not an end in itself. - unknown
Sabotage the system. Provoke more questions! - unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

burjwahzeh wrote:
And there really was a funnel on that day.

Wow.


I would say we were less than 1000 meters from that funnel. The tree it knocked down in bourget had just come down seconds before we got to it.....was a wild day

can't make it tonight.
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Tuesday Stroke Play League All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts