Ottawa Disc Golf Club

Reply to topic ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety -> Question
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mr. Fister
Driver


Joined: 14 Sep 2007
Posts: 485
Location: Heritage

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 7:37 am    Post subject: Question Reply with quote

What is the best method for removing Duct Tape residue. Rubbing alcohol does not seem to do the trick so I was thinking acetone. I do not want to degrade the plastic or gum up my gummy.

Also, I just put my discs on an ISO calibrated scale and they all came back +/-3 grams. WTF? I used to think weight mattered and only the 167g CH Wraith would do.

Lights on my putter? Can I play a PDGA event with one of these on my disc. How about ribbon? I know the Thumb grip stickers are OK but could I put these on an Innova disc and play TIML?

Also, last year at the CC I used sandpaper before the first round on the first day and was told it was OK but not after the horn sounded. The sandpaper was to clean the edge after hitting too many trees (black aces).

Thanks,

Twisted Fister
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
disco rico
Falling Colours Champion


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 4139
Location: ... L'Orignal Beach or Queensway Club House ...

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try hairspray or nail polish remover ...
_________________
Camp Fortune is in the ground !

Course is in TOP SHAPE !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:06 am    Post subject: Re: Question Reply with quote

Wow, Fister is getting serious...

Mr. Fister wrote:
What is the best method for removing Duct Tape residue. Rubbing alcohol does not seem to do the trick so I was thinking acetone. I do not want to degrade the plastic or gum up my gummy.


Can't help here, as all my winter discs never make it to summer comp, but I do have some that could use the solution that is found.

Quote:

Also, I just put my discs on an ISO calibrated scale and they all came back +/-3 grams. WTF? I used to think weight mattered and only the 167g CH Wraith would do.


It's all in your head, which is why I always weigh my discs before I purchase and use an already favourite-can't-do-without-it disc as my base weight. big grin

Quote:

Lights on my putter? Can I play a PDGA event with one of these on my disc. How about ribbon?


Nope, and nope

Quote:
I know the Thumb grip stickers are OK but could I put these on an Innova disc and play TIML?


I don't think you can add anything to a disc for PDGA competition.

Quote:
802.01 Discs Used in Play
A. Discs used in play must meet all of the conditions set forth in the Official PDGA Technical Standards Document. See section 805 B for disc technical standards.

B. A disc which is cracked or perforated is illegal. See sections 802.01 D, E and F. A disc which is cracked during a round may be carried by the player, but not used, for the balance of the tournament. The player must immediately declare his intention to carry the newly cracked or broken disc to the group or be subject to penalty under 802.01 E.

C. Players may not make post-production modification of discs which alter their original flight characteristics. This rule does not forbid inevitable wear and tear from usage during play or the moderate sanding of discs to smooth molding imperfections or scrape marks. Discs excessively sanded or painted with a material of detectable thickness are illegal. See sections 802.01 D, E and F.

D. Discs must be specifically approved by the director if questioned by another player or an official, but in no case shall the disc be approved if it violates any of the above specifications. Any specifically non-approved disc (per the director) shall be considered illegal, and the player shall be penalized in accordance with 802.01 E.

E. A player who carries an illegal disc during play shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. A player who repeatedly throws an illegal disc during the round may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the PDGA Competition Manual.

F. All discs used in play, except mini marker discs, must be uniquely marked in ink or pigment-based marking which has no detectable thickness. A player shall receive a warning for the first instance of throwing an unmarked disc if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. After the warning has been given, each subsequent throw by the player with an unmarked disc shall incur one penalty throw if observed by two or more players of the group or an official.




Quote:

Also, last year at the CC I used sandpaper before the first round on the first day and was told it was OK but not after the horn sounded. The sandpaper was to clean the edge after hitting too many trees (black aces).


As bolded above, you can use "moderate sanding of discs to smooth molding imperfections or scrape marks" and this can take place during the round or after.

BUT, I'm sure there are those out there that will read these rules and find some sort of out for themselves, while screwing someone on their card.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Butane will take the glue off
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's important to note, that at a PDGA event you CAN'T even CARRY an "illegal" disc in your bag.

Quote:
E. A player who carries an illegal disc during play shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. A player who repeatedly throws an illegal disc during the round may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the PDGA Competition Manual.


And with the recent posts about non-marked discs...

Quote:
F. All discs used in play, except mini marker discs, must be uniquely marked in ink or pigment-based marking which has no detectable thickness. A player shall receive a warning for the first instance of throwing an unmarked disc if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. After the warning has been given, each subsequent throw by the player with an unmarked disc shall incur one penalty throw if observed by two or more players of the group or an official.


I know it's just a warning, but back to the head games, you don't want something as trivial as failure to put your name on a disc to get in the way of your 1000 rated round goals.
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GO!
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Pytel
Sultan of Swill


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3697
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question. How long is this going to last?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thumber
LNF Champion


Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 8271

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Pytel wrote:
I have a question. How long is this going to last?


all done
_________________
meh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefrey A. Brother
King Jefrey


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 10042
Location: First tee

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GO!
_________________
Boyle says BOOM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ODGC Forums Forum Index -> Disc Golf Rules & Course Safety All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
RSS Feed for Latest Posts